Marin Society of Artists Shows
About UsRental GalleryEventsShowsWinnersJoinMembersDonorsContact Us
WINNERS in 2011
MSA is a nonprofit organization. We welcome new members. Please come meet us at one of our receptions, submit your work, and/or call for membership information. We look forward to seeing your work.




Congratulations to the Winners from the "84th ANNUAL MEMBERS" Show!
October 16 - November 12, 2011

winner's art photo

First Place:"Swingin Mertle"

Richard Bambery Jr.
Medium: Welded metal sculpture
Mill Valley
winner's art photo

Second Place:"Last Light"

Ian Wilson
Medium: Watercolor
Mill Valley
winner's art photo

Third Place: "Pipe Dream"

Carol Jones Brown
Medium: Mixed media
Castro Valley


There were also 5 Honorable Mentions.
HM: "Dancer in Motion", by Ethan Browning Jr.
HM: "Ft. Bragg Rocks", Steven Newstedt of Bolinas
HM: "The Unsung Hero", Kathy Pallie of San Rafael
HM: "Old Barn and Birch Tree", Gail Pierce of San Anselmo
HM: "Giacomini Ranch Point Reyes", Larry Yamamoto of Muir Beach




Congratulations to the Winners from the "POETRY of PLACE" Show!
August 14 - September 3, 2011

winner's art photo

First Place:"Paris Rooftops"

David Broad
Medium: Watercolor
San Rafael
winner's art photo

Second Place:"Pink Sky"

Laura Saunders
Medium: Oil on Board
San Rafael
winner's art photo

Third Place: "Yosemite Valley"

Sandi Adams
Medium: Watercolor
Berkeley


There were also 3 Honorable Mentions.
HM: "Desert Town", Acrylic by Bernard Healey of Mill Valley
HM: "Woodland Glade", Watercolor by Roberta Keller of Mill Valley
HM: "Hawaiian Seashore", Palm Leaf by Susan Miron of Kenwood




Congratulations to the Winners from the "OPEN FINE ARTS" Show!
July 10 - August 6, 2011

winner's art photo

First Place:"Lingering Gems"

Judy Bernhardt
Medium: Oil

winner's art photo

Second Place:"Hommage de Hildegard"

Jean-Marc Brugeilles
Medium: Oil
Greenbrea
winner's art photo

Third Place: "Squabble"

Eric Ochocki
Medium: Wood, Rubberized Laquer



There were also 6 Honorable Mentions.
HM: "Collection of Useless Things", Collage assemblage by Dave Benoit of San Anselmo
HM: "Guest House", Oil on panel by Laura Culver of San Rafael
HM: "Aspenrations", Mixed Media by Maria Alice Garcia of Larkspur
HM: "Jack", Reed, Vinyl, Staples by Gary Marsh
HM: "Mother and Child", Pit Fired Ceramic by Carla Roth of Ross
HM: "The Castle", Encaustic over water by Laura Saunders




Congratulations to the Winners from the "ALL CREATURES GREAT and SMALL" Show!
June 12 - July 2, 2011

winner's art photo

First Place:"Springs Bounty"

Debbie Patrick
Medium: Pastel
Sausalito
winner's art photo

Second Place:"Bower Bird"

Maggie Agro
Medium: Watercolor
Sausalito
winner's art photo

Third Place: "Last Repose in Elk"

Josie Grant
Medium: Acrylic
San Anselmo


There were also 5 Honorable Mentions.
HM: "Hawaiian Fishes", Watercolor by Lucy Arnold of Novato
HM: "Elephant Seal Harem", Photograph by John Henry of Albany
HM: "Star of the Sea", Palm Leaf Basket by Susan Miron of Kenwood
HM: "Cry Wolf", Tar/Paper/Nails/Bullets by Sheila Tuffanelli of Kentfield
HM: "Mother and Child", Pit Fired Ceramic by Melissa Woodburn of San Rafael




Congratulations to the Winners from the "OPEN CRAFT and SCULPTURE" Show!
February 6 - February 27, 2011
Judge: Charlie Barboni

winner's art photo

First Place:"Solstice Barrow"

Larry Gilmour
Medium: Ceramic
Mill Valley
winner's art photo

Second Place:"Missing"

Stuart Wagner
Medium: Mixed Media
San Anselmo


Third Place: "Rhino Rex"

Sally Seymour
Medium: Ceramic
San Rafael


There were also 5 Honorable Mentions.
HM: "Floating the Shadows in My Mind", by Kathy Sward
HM: "Horseshoe Dragon", by Richard Bomberry
HM: "Odd Couple", by Marie Jacklu
HM: "Standing Tall", by Kathy Pallie
HM: "Sonata", by Laurel Shackelford




Congratulations to the Winners from the "DANCE, MUSIC and FLOWERS" Show!
March 6 - March 27, 2011
Jurors: Josie Grant, Marion Lafkas and Jeanne Scholz

winner's art photo

First Place:"Friends of the Eel River"

Lucy Arnold
Medium: Watercolor & Ink
Novato
winner's art photo

Second Place:"La Prima Ballerina"

Robert Politzer
Medium: Welded Steel
Sausalito


Third Place: "The Dancer"

Iris Saber
Medium: Oil
Albany


There were also 5 Honorable Mentions.
HM: "Karalin Dancers", Oil by Allie Hyde of Corte Madera
HM: "Jazz Men", Oil by Arlene Whiting of Novato
HM: "Don's "Aueart" Violin", Designers Colors by Jack Lucey of San Rafael
HM: "Orchid Series", Oil pastel by Jane Liston of San Rafael
HM: "Spring Comes Late to Castel-Lucio", Digital Photography by John Henry of Albany





"Archive of Show Winners from Previous Years"

Show Winners from 2010
Show Winners from 2009
Show Winners from 2008
Show Winners from 2007
Show Winners from 2006
Show Winners from 2005
Show Winners from 2004


About UsRental GalleryEventsShowsWinnersJoinMembersDonorsContact Us
Marin Society of Artists 30 Sir Francis Drake Blvd., Ross CA 415 454 9561

© 2001-2011 Marin Society of Artists. All Rights Reserved.
The digital images of artwork on this website are used with the consent of the artist.
Any duplication or use of the images without the artist's written consent constitutes copyright infringement.